Outline requirements

Updated on 13th July 2018 in Planning Permission
1 on 20th February 2018

Wasn’t sure how to title this so apologies if it isn’t on the ball.

If one owns a piece of land where the eventual intention is to build lets say 5-10 houses, must the outline application detail this giving outline drawings IF:

A. Only one house at a time is going to be constructed
B. The total number of houses to be constructed isn’t set

Broadly speaking lets say this is because the idea is for a co-operative to develop the land, and that although the original proposal might be for 19 houses, after the first 5 or 6 say are built, the occupiers at that point decided to buy the land and make community use of it. Clearly in this example there isn’t the need for a full application for all ‘potential’ units

Is it simply less complicated to do this on a case by case basis

  • Liked by
Reply
0 on 13th July 2018

Hi BigNeil,

In answer to your question, we suggest that you should contact your local planning authority about how much information might need to be included with you planning application as some application may need more information to be provided. It is often helpful to discuss your proposal with your local authority before you send in your application – this is known as ’pre-application advice’.

Besides, you could also consider some relevant information below:

 The Application for Outline Planning Permission form is generally used to find out, at an early stage, whether or not a proposal is likely to be approved by the planning authority, before any substantial costs are incurred.

An application for outline planning permission allows for a decision on the general principles of how a site can be developed as well as allows fewer details about the proposal to be submitted. These details may be agreed following a “reserved matters” application at a later stage.

Reserved matters are those aspects of a proposed development which an applicant can choose not to submit details of with an outline planning application, (ie they can be ‘reserved’ for later determination). These are defined in article 2 of the Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2015 as:

  • Access’ – the accessibility to and within the site, for vehicles, cycles and pedestrians in terms of the positioning and treatment of access and circulation routes and how these link up to other roads and pathways outside the side;
  • Appearance’ – the aspects of a building or place which affect the way it looks, including the exterior of the development;
  • Landscaping’ – the improvement or protection of the amenities of the site and the area and the surrounding area, this could include planting trees or hedges as a screen;
  • Layout’ – the way in which buildings, routes and open spaces within the development are provided, situated and orientated in relation to each other and to buildings and spaces outside the development;
  • Scale’ – the height, width and length of each building proposed within the development in relation to its surroundings.

As a minimum outline, planning applications should include information on:

  • The uses proposed for the development and any distinct development zones.
  • The amount of development proposed for each use.
  • The indicative layout (as minimum indication layout similar to a block plan or site plan will include: the site boundary, the immediate surroundings and orientation, Means of access onto the site, Separate development zones proposed within the site boundary, Uses for each building, The upper and lower height limits for each building, Their position in relation to streets, An indication of built form and blocking, Landscape structure, overall character of the site).
  • An indication of the minimum and maximum height, width and length of proposed buildings.
  • Areas in which access points to the site will be located.
  • Outline planning applications for most developments will require a design and access statement.

With outline planning permission, there is a 3 year period from the date of planning permission in which to submit the reserved matters for a scheme (or a lesser period if specified by a condition on the original outline approval). The details of the application must be in accord with the outline approval, including any conditions attached to the permission

 

I hope this may help you.

Kind regards,

Vi P

  • Liked by
Reply
Cancel